Privacy Policy

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 (based on the United Nations Model Law on Electronic Commerce 1996 framework) and rules made thereunder as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and Terms of Use for access or use of https://electrons.co (“website”).

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which this website collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users.

We encourage you to read our privacy statement to understand what types of personally identifiable information we collect and how we use this information.

GDPR Compliance:
The EU’s General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) is in effect from May 25, 2018 and we support these regulations for a safe and secure browsing experience across the Internet. The details below outline what we are doing to comply with the new regulations.

TABLE OF CONTENTS:

  1. Our Commitment
  2. What Information Do We Collect?
  3. What Do We Use Your Information For?
  4. Cookie Policy
  5. Advertising
  6. How Do We Protect Your Information?
  7. Our Information Sharing Practices
  8. Social Network and Platform Integration
  9. How We Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals?
  10. External Links
  11. Children’s Privacy
  12. Modifying and Deleting Your Personal Information
  13. Changes
  14. Your Consent
  15. Contact Us

1. Our Commitment

Electrons.co is strongly committed to your right to privacy and to keeping your personal information secure. We truly believe that only trust of our users will take us forward.
 

2. What Information Do We Collect?

Information We Automatically Collect
We and our third-party service providers (including advertising, and analytics providers) may automatically collect certain information from your device or web browser when you interact with the website to help us understand how our users use the services and to target advertising.

For example, each time you visit the website we and our third-party service providers may automatically collect your IP address, mobile device identifier or other unique identifier, browser and computer type, demographic data, access time, the Web page you came from, the URL you go to next, the Web page(s) that you access during your visit and your interaction with content or advertising on the website.

This “Usage Data” we collect is generally non-identifying.

Information You Choose To Submit
If, however, you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form or comment, you are required to provide certain Personal Information (like your name and e-mail address).

We use this information to fulfill your requests, to improve our Services, to contact you from time to time about us and our products and services, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

This “User Data” we collect is generally identifying and we treat it as “Personal Information”.
 

3. What Do We Use Your Information For?

  • to personalize your experience;
  • to enable you to use our services, including responding to your questions, complaints, or comments;
  • to tailor content, recommendations, and advertisements we and third parties display to you, both on the website and elsewhere online;
  • to administer and process contests, sweepstakes, and promotions;
  • to comply with regulatory and legal obligations; and
  • for purposes as disclosed at the time you provide your information, with your consent, and as further described in this Privacy Policy.

4. Cookie Policy

We, analytics providers, and advertising service providers may use tracking technologies, such as cookies and local storage.

Cookies and local storage may be set and accessed on your computer. Upon your first visit to the website, a cookie or local storage may be sent to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Remember, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies. You can find more information about cookies and how they work at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.
 

5. Advertising

We may use other companies under agreements with us to serve third-party advertisements that may be of interest to you when you visit and use this website.

These companies may collect and use click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over during your visits to the website and other sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use tracking technologies to collect this information. Other companies’ use of their tracking technologies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one.

We do not provide Personal Information to our advertisers when you interact with an advertisement.

Google Adsense
Some of the ads on this website may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our website and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “Non-Personally Identifiable Information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Your Ad Choices
Some of the third party service providers and/or Advertisers may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) or the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising. You may want to visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp, which provides information regarding targeted advertising and the “opt-out” procedures of NAI members. You can opt-out of our use of your website viewing behavior data to serve you interest-based advertising on third-party sites and email newsletters here http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.
 

6. How Do We Protect Your Information?

We have implemented commercially reasonable security measures to help protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, or unauthorized access or disclosure.

All exchanges between the website and its Users happen over an SSL secured communication channel which is encrypted and protected by digital signatures. Electrons.co is also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards. In spite of certain risks always involved, we strive hard to protect your information.
 

7. Our Information Sharing Practices

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personally identifiable information to others.

We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information with our business partners and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Please note that we reserve the right to share User Information in response to court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. This is primarily to protect the well-being and safety of our users or the general public.
 

8. Social Network and Platform Integration

The website may contain integration with social networks and other platforms in which information is shared between us and such platforms. For example, if you create or log into your account through a third party social media site, we will have access to certain information from that site, such as your name, email address, account information, photo and friends lists, and other information in accordance with the authorization procedures determined by such social media site.

If you don’t want a social network to collect the information about you as described above, or you don’t want a social network to share it with us, please review the privacy policy, privacy settings and instructions of the applicable social network before you visit and use our website.
 

9. How We Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals?

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit.

However, there is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in the present context. Therefore, like many websites and online services, this website does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit https://www.allaboutdnt.com.
 

10. External Links

This website may contain links to other websites. The website also may contain videos, advertising and other content hosted and served by third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by them.
 

11. Children’s Privacy

The website is intended for a general audience and is not intended for and may not be used by children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and we do not target our services to children under the age of 13.

12. Modifying and Deleting Your Personal Information

If you would like to modify or delete from our database any Personal Information you previously submitted to us, please let us know through this Contact Form.
 

13. Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in our discretion and will notify you of any material changes to the way in which we treat Personal Information, by posting a notice on relevant areas of the website.

Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the website after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes.

However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Information was collected.
 

14. Your Consent

Your use of this website indicates you have read and understood this privacy policy and indicates your agreement to abide by the Terms of Use in effect.
 

15. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to Contact Us.

Last Updated on: 25th May 2018.